CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126

Ms. Jessica Ayling
Greenbrier International, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of glass container from China

Dear Ms. Ayling:

In your letter dated June 5, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Greenbrier International, Inc. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as Item number 252984, a glass container with glass lid and wire bail-and-trigger closure system. Underneath the lid is a polymer gasket, for which you state replacements are sold. The glass article measures approximately 3.9 inches in outer diameter at the rim by 4.06 inches in height by .34 inches in thickness at the rim. The information submitted indicates that the unit value is not over $3 each.

Laboratory analysis has determined that the bail-and-trigger glass storage container cannot form a hermetic seal. In addition, the glass is not pressed and toughened.

In your letter you indicate your opinion that these articles should be classified as preserving jars in subheading 7010.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the products do not have the form of preserving jars of glass.

The applicable subheading for the glass container, item number 252984, will be 7013.49.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes, other than of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Valued not over $3 each.” The general rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division